4759413By Jeremy Love, Immigration Attorney
January 13, 2015  

The long awaited executive action by President Barack Obama has finally arrived.  While there are a number of provisions, two key parts to know are Deferred Action for Parents and Extended DACA for DREAMers.
The Requirements for Deferred Action for Parents (DAPA) include: 1. Have a child who is a LPR US citizen born by November 20, 2014. 2. Have been physically present in the US since January 1, 2010. 3. Not have been convicted of a felony, three misdemeanors or a significant misdemeanor.

Remember, that parents cannot file until May, but some need to get started soon in order to be prepared to file.


So, what can you do now to prepare?

  1. Gather documents showing proof of residence for the last five years.
  2. Get your passport.
  3. Obtain court records if you have ever been arrested or charged with a crime.
  4. Request immigration documents if you have ever been detained, removed or had a removal case with immigration.
  5. Meet with a qualified immigration attorney to determine if you are eligible. Remember that every case is different.
  6. Beware of immigration scams such as notarios.

What documents can you show proof of residence in the US?

There are a variety of documents that can be submitted to USCIS including paystubs, leases, bills, medical records, birth certificates of children, medical records, bank accounts, and taxes.

Deferred Actions for Childhood Arrivals Expansion

Obama also announced that the popular DACA program has been extended by moving the required date of entry from June 15, 2007 to January 1, 2010. 

So, many DREAMers who were otherwise eligible, but entered from 2007-2010, will be eligible to apply in March.   Also, the age cap has been eliminated. 

The initial DACA program is still in effect, but those who have eligible due to the president’s announcement will be able to file by March.

Both DACA and DAPA programs will now provide three years of employment authorization and protection from deportation.

While there is still time before people can file under the new Executive Action, there are many things that can be done now to prepare. 

Remember that the wrong help can hurt your immigration case.  Notarios may charge less upfront, but it will cost you more in the long run.  File your application right the first time by hiring an experienced immigration attorney.