By Jeremy B. Love, Immigration Attorney
January 30, 2016
 
With the ever important presidential elections looming in November, permanent residents need to begin the naturalization process now if they want to have a say in who our next president will be.
The future of issues such as Deferred Action of Childhood Arrivals (DACA) and the use of immigration raids rests in the hands of the president elected this November.  Only US citizens can vote for president and the naturalization process can take several months, so I recommend beginning the process by the end of February.
 
Who’s Eligible?
The naturalization process is available to legal permanent residents who have been residents (green card holders) for at least four years and nine months.  That requirement is two years and nine months if married to a US citizen.  Potential applicants must be at least eighteen years of age and show good moral character.
By Jeremy B. Love, Immigration Attorney
January 5, 2016
 
Officials at Immigration & Customs Enforcement (ICE) recently confirmed that they plan to conduct raids to apprehend and deport hundreds of people as early as January.  Several news sources have reported on this issue, and I wanted to clear up who is affected and how to protect yourself from these raids.
 
Who is affected?
ICE plans to target undocumented immigrants who received orders of removal or arrived in the US without status since January 1, 2014.  This announcement does not affect those who are currently in the process to obtain immigration status through a valid, pending application, but it does affect those who are eligible but have not yet sought an immigration benefit with USCIS or the Immigration Court.

By Paul Sloderbeck, Immigration Attorney

October 07, 2015

I know many Lawful Permanent Residents who have worked a long time to obtain their LPR status. Therefore, it is important that they do whatever they can to avoid losing it.


Certain crimes can make a person deportable from the United States. Some Legal Permanent Residents are surprised to learn that time spent outside the United States may lead to a finding that they have abandoned their Legal Permanent Resident status.


Some Residents mistakenly believe that as long as they return to the United States every six months or every year, they won’t lose their status. Others may think that a trip abroad over a year will guarantee that they lose their status. The issue is not quite so black and white.

By Jeremy Love, Immigration Attorney
September 30, 2015

In honor of Citizenship Week, USCIS scheduled naturalization ceremonies throughout the country to recognize those whose who met the requirements and successfully navigated the process to become US citizens.

To further promote Citizenship Week, I’d like to offer insight on why and how to become a U.S. Citizen.

Why Naturalize?
As you likely know, the next president of the United States will be elected on November 8, 2016. Because the naturalization process can take from six to ten months, it’s important to start the process soon so that you can voice your opinion by voting in the upcoming presidential election.

By Paul Sloderbeck, Immigration Attorney
September 09, 2015

Many immigrants have United States Citizen or Legal Permanent Resident family members who have petitioned for them, but they have entered the United States without a visa. This often means they have to leave the United States and go to an interview at the Consulate in their home country before returning as a Legal Permanent Resident.

At the Consulate, they are often told they have a ten year bar for having entered and remained in the United States illegally.

However, if your spouse or parent is a US citizen or Permanent Resident, there may be a waiver available, which would allow you to not have to wait ten years for an Immigrant Visa.

1207761By Jeremy B. Love, Immigration Attorney
September 01, 2015

As an immigration attorney, I often receive questions from members of the community about the 10 Year Law or the 10-Year Visa.

There exists a lot of confusion about this issue due to the complicated nature of immigration law as well as inaccuracies spread by non-immigration attorneys, including notarios.

So, here is the answer to the question, “does the 10-Year Law even exist?”.

The short answer is no, there is no 10 Year Law.  Well, where did this idea come from?

Well, there is a defense to deportation called Cancellation of Removal, that among other requirements, includes ten years residing in the US. 

1437492994By Paul Sloderbeck, Immigration Attorney
July 21, 2015

Activists from Alabama, Louisiana, and across the country gathered in New Orleans on Friday, July 10. They were there in anticipation of the Fifth Circuit Court of Appeals hearing on the injunction that has put a halt to the implementation of Deferred Action for Parents of Americans (DAPA).

Inside the Courthouse, Judges questioned attorneys for the Obama administration and those representing Texas and the other states challenging DAPA, marching bands played in the square outside as activists also chanted phrases such as “Not one more,” and “education not deportation.”